Internet
How to
Newspapers
Twitter
SEO advice
Categories: Internet, Newspapers. Tags: ,

Newspaper sites: don’t read or link to us …

March 11, 2009 20 Comments

How will other newspapers react to the Guardian opening up their content for free via 'Open Platform'?

If their website terms & conditions are anything to go by, they have a long way to go to embrace the internet.

Mirror: no linking

Mirror: no linking

It's fairly standard for any publication to forbid people from copying its material. But some papers have gone so far with their site T&Cs (quoted below) that you're not allowed to link to - or even read - their website. Legal departments: can I suggest you review these ... They kind of conflict with all those 'share' buttons you have!

Daily Mirror: no linking

Clause 2.1: "You also agree not to deep-link ... to the Site for any purpose, unless specifically authorised by MGN Ltd to do so."
(The Mirror's T&Cs are so badly drafted that most of them are repeated at the bottom - someone has pressed copy and paste by mistake ...)

The Sun: no linking

Clause 10: "Unauthorised linking to the website is prohibited"

Telegraph: all fine as of 3pm

This used to say "you must not deep-link to ... any part of the Site without our prior written consent. " But within 5 hours of my pointing this out on twitter, they had deleted it! So no problems there now ...

Independent: confused

On the one hand: "Third parties are permitted to link to stories within INM websites, using the URL and quoting the headline and the source website." On the other: "Third parties must not deep-link to ... any part of the Website. "

Daily Mail: no linking

"You may not provide a link to this web site from any other web site without first obtaining Associated's prior written consent."

FT: no reading at work

Only read it for personal reasons, not for business ones: "If you are using FT.com in an "at work" capacity ... and your use extends beyond personal, non-commercial use then you should contact FT's Content Sales Team at FTSales.Support@ft.com to discuss your business requirements." Do they apply this rule to the paper, too?

Times: no linking

"unauthorised ... linking to the Website is prohibited".

I would link to the T&Cs, but I'm not authorised ... ;)

None of this, of course, stops various newspapers including paid links on their pages ...

You might also like
  1. Don’t link to us: part two
  2. Sites that ban you from linking to them. Still. In 2010
  3. 10 sites that say it’s OK to print their pages – but not photocopy them
  4. 15 more sites that forbid you from linking to them
  5. 10 more sites that stupidly try to ban you from linking to them

Share this post

Follow me on Facebook or Twitter

20 Comments »

Leave a comment!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.